What income do you need to buy a $1,000,000 house in Colorado?
The short answer
A $1,000,000 house in Colorado costs about $5,772 a month to own with 20% down, which takes a household income of roughly $247,383 a year to keep housing inside the 28% front-end ratio lenders use. That total is $5,136 of principal and interest, $417 of property tax and $220 of homeowners insurance.
Colorado ranks 7th of 51 on what a $1,000,000 house costs to carry: $291 a month more than Hawaii at the bottom, $1,220 a month less than New Jersey at the top. The loan is identical in all three.
- Principal & interest
- $5,136
- Property tax
- $417
- Insurance
- $220
- Total monthly
- $5,772
- Income needed
- $247,383
What $1,000,000 buys in Colorado
$1,000,000 is well above the Colorado median of $604,600 — roughly 165% of it. At this price you are in the top tier of the Colorado market, where the income requirement climbs faster than the price does.
| Metro | Price level | Typical home | $1,000,000 vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO | 104.4 | $612,223 | +63% — above typical |
Price level is the regional price parity for the metro, indexed so that 100 is the national average. Typical home is this state's median scaled by that index — an approximation, not a market survey.
If you put down less than 20%
Property tax and insurance do not move with the down payment; the loan and the mortgage insurance do. At $1,000,000 in Colorado the tax and insurance floor is $637 a month before any mortgage payment at all.
| Down | Cash at closing | Loan | P&I | PMI | Total/mo | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% down | $35,000 | $965,000 | $6,195 | $764 | $7,595 | $325,521 |
| 5% down | $50,000 | $950,000 | $6,099 | $554 | $7,289 | $312,403 |
| 10% down | $100,000 | $900,000 | $5,778 | $345 | $6,759 | $289,682 |
| 20% down | $200,000 | $800,000 | $5,136 | — | $5,772 | $247,383 |
The same $1,000,000 house in other states
Identical price, identical loan, identical rate. Only the property tax rate and the insurance market change — and they change the income requirement by $52,277 a year across this set.
| State | Tax/mo | Insurance/mo | Total/mo | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey | $1,567 | $290 | $6,992 | $299,660 |
| Illinois | $1,567 | $254 | $6,956 | $298,114 |
| Texas | $1,167 | $371 | $6,673 | $285,987 |
| New York | $1,083 | $248 | $6,468 | $277,180 |
| Pennsylvania | $1,050 | $267 | $6,452 | $276,530 |
| Florida | $650 | $526 | $6,312 | $270,509 |
| Maryland | $767 | $222 | $6,124 | $262,453 |
| Georgia | $658 | $270 | $6,064 | $259,875 |
| California | $583 | $199 | $5,918 | $253,637 |
| Colorado | $417 | $220 | $5,772 | $247,383 |
Common questions
How much do I need to make to buy a $1,000,000 house in Colorado?
About $247,383 a year at the 28% front-end ratio, with 20% down and a 6.65% thirty-year fixed. That covers a $5,772 monthly payment: $5,136 principal and interest, $417 property tax and $220 insurance. Lenders who stretch to a 31% ratio would accept roughly $223,443.
What is the monthly payment on a $1,000,000 house in Colorado?
Roughly $5,772 a month with 20% down and no HOA. With 5% down the payment rises to about $7,289, because the loan is larger and PMI adds around $554 until the balance reaches 80% of value.
How much are property taxes on a $1,000,000 house in Colorado?
About $417 a month, or $5,000 a year, at the 0.50% effective rate this state averages. County rates vary around that figure, and assessments here track market value rather than being capped.
How much cash do I need up front for a $1,000,000 house in Colorado?
$200,000 for a 20% down payment, or $50,000 at 5% down. Closing costs typically add 2–5% of the price on top, and lenders will want a couple of months of the $5,772 payment in reserves.
This is a price point, not a house. Put in an actual Colorado address, the date it closed and the price paid, and the calculator works out that home's payment, its mortgage-insurance dates and the equity behind it.