What income do you need to buy a $1,000,000 house in Pennsylvania?
The short answer
A $1,000,000 house in Pennsylvania costs about $6,452 a month to own with 20% down, which takes a household income of roughly $276,530 a year to keep housing inside the 28% front-end ratio lenders use. That total is $5,136 of principal and interest, $1,050 of property tax and $267 of homeowners insurance.
Pennsylvania ranks 39th of 51 on what a $1,000,000 house costs to carry: $971 a month more than Hawaii at the bottom, $540 a month less than New Jersey at the top. The loan is identical in all three.
- Principal & interest
- $5,136
- Property tax
- $1,050
- Insurance
- $267
- Total monthly
- $6,452
- Income needed
- $276,530
What $1,000,000 buys in Pennsylvania
$1,000,000 is well above the Pennsylvania median of $308,500 — roughly 324% of it. At this price you are in the top tier of the Pennsylvania market, where the income requirement climbs faster than the price does.
| Metro | Price level | Typical home | $1,000,000 vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington | 103.4 | $326,833 | +206% — above typical |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 93.0 | $293,960 | +240% — above typical |
Price level is the regional price parity for the metro, indexed so that 100 is the national average. Typical home is this state's median scaled by that index — an approximation, not a market survey.
If you put down less than 20%
Property tax and insurance do not move with the down payment; the loan and the mortgage insurance do. At $1,000,000 in Pennsylvania the tax and insurance floor is $1,317 a month before any mortgage payment at all.
| Down | Cash at closing | Loan | P&I | PMI | Total/mo | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% down | $35,000 | $965,000 | $6,195 | $764 | $8,276 | $354,667 |
| 5% down | $50,000 | $950,000 | $6,099 | $554 | $7,969 | $341,549 |
| 10% down | $100,000 | $900,000 | $5,778 | $345 | $7,439 | $318,828 |
| 20% down | $200,000 | $800,000 | $5,136 | — | $6,452 | $276,530 |
The same $1,000,000 house in other states
Identical price, identical loan, identical rate. Only the property tax rate and the insurance market change — and they change the income requirement by $52,277 a year across this set.
| State | Tax/mo | Insurance/mo | Total/mo | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey | $1,567 | $290 | $6,992 | $299,660 |
| Illinois | $1,567 | $254 | $6,956 | $298,114 |
| Texas | $1,167 | $371 | $6,673 | $285,987 |
| New York | $1,083 | $248 | $6,468 | $277,180 |
| Pennsylvania | $1,050 | $267 | $6,452 | $276,530 |
| Florida | $650 | $526 | $6,312 | $270,509 |
| Maryland | $767 | $222 | $6,124 | $262,453 |
| Georgia | $658 | $270 | $6,064 | $259,875 |
| California | $583 | $199 | $5,918 | $253,637 |
| Colorado | $417 | $220 | $5,772 | $247,383 |
Common questions
How much do I need to make to buy a $1,000,000 house in Pennsylvania?
About $276,530 a year at the 28% front-end ratio, with 20% down and a 6.65% thirty-year fixed. That covers a $6,452 monthly payment: $5,136 principal and interest, $1,050 property tax and $267 insurance. Lenders who stretch to a 31% ratio would accept roughly $249,769.
What is the monthly payment on a $1,000,000 house in Pennsylvania?
Roughly $6,452 a month with 20% down and no HOA. With 5% down the payment rises to about $7,969, because the loan is larger and PMI adds around $554 until the balance reaches 80% of value.
How much are property taxes on a $1,000,000 house in Pennsylvania?
About $1,050 a month, or $12,600 a year, at the 1.26% effective rate this state averages. County rates vary around that figure, and assessments here track market value rather than being capped.
How much cash do I need up front for a $1,000,000 house in Pennsylvania?
$200,000 for a 20% down payment, or $50,000 at 5% down. Closing costs typically add 2–5% of the price on top, and lenders will want a couple of months of the $6,452 payment in reserves.
This is a price point, not a house. Put in an actual Pennsylvania address, the date it closed and the price paid, and the calculator works out that home's payment, its mortgage-insurance dates and the equity behind it.